Tinputz

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Timputs, Vasui, Vasuii, Wasoi
Population

3,900 (1991 SIL).

Location

Bougainville Province, Teop-Tinputz district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Vado, Vado-Vaene’, Vaene’, Vapopeo’, Vapopeo’-Rausaura, Vasui, Vavoehpoa’.

Typology

SVO

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. At least 10 vernacular primary schools. NT: 2005.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Moderate acculturation. Ethnic autonym: Vasuii.