Tembé

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Tenetehara, Timbé, Turiwara
Population

60 (Crevels 2011). Ethnic population: 1,430 (Crevels 2011).

Location

Pará state: Terra Indígena Alto Turiaçu, banks of Gurupi river.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Intelligible with Guajajára [gub].

Language Development
NT: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Assimilated the closely related Turiwara [twt] (Crevels 2007).

Page Views Left: