Tunni

Print

A language of Somalia

Tunni

Alternate Names
Af-Tunni
Language Maps
Population

20,000 (1998 J. Leclerc).

Location

Shabeellaha Hoose and Jubbada Dhexe regions: Dhiinsoor, Baraawe, and Jilib districts; Bay and Jubbada Hoose regions.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Distinct from Somali [som] or Jiiddu [jii], usually grouped under the Digil dialects or languages. Different sentence structure and phonology from Somali [som].

Language Use

Also use Maay [ymm].

Other Comments

Maay [ymm] language influences. Nomadic. Muslim.

Page Views Left: