Totonaco del cerro Xinolatépetl

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Ozumatlán Totonac, Totonaco Norte de Huauchinango, Totonaco de Ozomatlán, Western Totonac, Xinolatépetl Totonac
Autonym
Xinulajgsípij Totonaco
Population

L1 users: 1,610 (2000 census), decreasing.

Location

Puebla state: Ozomatlán, Tepetzintla de Galeana, and Cuahueyatla.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

79% intelligibility of Highland Totonac [tos], 75% of Northern Totonac (Xicotepec de Juarez) [too], 67% of Zihuateutla dialect of Xicotepec de Juarez Totonac [too], 43% of Papantla [top].

Typology

SVO; long words, affixes, clitics; nontonal.

Language Use

Home, work, play. Negative attitudes. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Bible portions: 2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: