Tarangan, East

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
East Trangan, Tarangan Timur
Population

6,110 (2011 SIL). Population counted in the 12 villages only.

Location

Maluku province: 12 villages in south Aru islands, Tarangan island east coast, and Maikor strait (Sungai Maikor).

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

North East Tarangan, South East Tarangan. Lexical similarity: 71% with West Tarangan [txn].

Language Use

Vigorous.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: