Lishán Noshan

Print

A language of Israel

Alternate Names
Iranian Azerbaijan Jewish Neo-Aramaic, Lakhlókh, Lishanid Nash Didán, Lishanán, Lishán Didán
Population

6,230 (2005 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 6,350.

Location

HaMerkaz and Jerusalem districts: Jerusalem city, Tel-Aviv areas.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Northern Cluster Lishán Noshan (Başkale, Gavar, Salmas, Urmi), Southern Cluster Lishán Noshan (Mahabad, Naghada, Ushno, Ṣablagh). 60%–70% intelligibility of Hulaulá [huy] and Inter-Zab Jewish Neo-Aramaic [aij], but not of other Aramaic languages. The Urmi variety of Lishán Noshan is extremely different from the Urmi variety of Assyrian Neo-Aramaic (2017 H. Mutzafi).

Language Use

Elderly. Also use Hebrew [heb], as L2, some due to intermarriage.

Language Development
Grammar. Bible portions: 1986–1988.
Writing

Hebrew script [Hebr].

Other Comments

Many loanwords from Kurdish, Turkish [tur], Arabic, Eastern Farsi [prs] or Western Farsi [pes], Hebrew [heb], and several European languages. Sometimes erroneously called ‘Judeo-Kurdish’ or ‘Azerbaijani Kurdish’. Originally from Iranian Azerbaijan and southeast Turkey. Jewish.

Page Views Left: