Trinitario

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Mojos, Moxos
Population

3,140 (Crevels 2011). Ethnic population: 30,000 (Crevels 2011).

Location

El Beni department.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Loreto (Loretano), Javierano.

Language Use

Rapid loss of language among the youth (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
NT: 1979.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Both Trinitario and Ignaciano [ign] are called Mojeños, and occasionally Moxeños.

Page Views Left: