Triqui, Chicahuaxtla

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Chicahuaxtla Trique, Triqui Alto, Triqui de San Andrés Chicahuaxtla
Population

4,060 (Adelaar 2007).

Location

Oaxaca, Tlaxiaco district, San José Xochistlán; Putla district, Santo Domingo del Estado.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Laguna, San José Xochistlá, Santo Domingo del Estado. 74% intelligibility of Copala [trc]. Lexical similarity: 87% with Itunyoso [trq], 78% with San Juan Copala [trc].

Typology

VSO; short words, affixes, clitics; tonal

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1968.
Writing
Latin script.