Tunggare

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Tarunggare, Turunggare
Population

L1 users: 500 (1993 R. Doriot).

Location

Papua province: Nabire regency, south Cendrawasih bay, Nabire town northeast past Ruwiami point.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 70% with Bauzi [bvz], 75% with Burate [bti], 65% with Demisa [dei], 70% with Tefaro [tfo], 69% with Woria [wor].

Other Comments

May be better considered a dialect of Burate [bti]. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: