Torwali

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Torwalak, Torwali Kohistani, Turvali
Population

L1 users: 80,000 (Lunsford 2001).

Location

Khyber Pakhtunkwa province: Swat district; upper Swat district, both sides of Swat river, north of Madyan up to Asret (Bahrain dialect); 2 villages in Chail valley (Chail dialect).

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bahrain, Chail. Lexical similarity: 44% with Kalkoti [xka] and Kalami [gwc], 89% with Bahrain and Chail dialects.

Language Use

Home, community. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Southern Pashto [pbt], Urdu [urd]. Used as L2 by Ushojo [ush].

Language Development
Curriculum was developed for a 2-year multilingual education program that bridges children from Torwali to Urdu [urd]. Taught in primary schools, but only to a limited extent. Literature. Dictionary.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran], primary usage.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: