Turung

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Tai Turung, Tailung, Tairong
Population

L1 users: No known L1 speakers.

Location

Assam state: Golaghat district, Karbi Anglong and Titabar.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Shifted to a dialect of Singpho [sgp] with borrowed Tai words.

Page Views Left: