Akei

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Tasiriki
Population

650 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Sanma province: southwest Espiritu Santo island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Reportedly similar to Fortsenal [frt]. Complex dialect chain.

Language Development

Bible portions: 1909–1924.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: