Tsishingini

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ashingini, Cishingini, Kambari, Kamberchi, Kamberri, Salka
Autonym
Tsishingini
Population

100,000 (2004 SIL).

Location

Kebbi state: Ngaski LGA, east of Kainji lake; Niger state: Kontagora, Magama, Mariga, Mashegu, and Rijau LGAs, Salka area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ibeto.

Language Use

All ages. Also use English [eng], Hausa [hau].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–20% in Hausa [hau]. Grammar. NT: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2004.

Other Comments

Primarily rural. Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: