Purepecha

Print

A language of Mexico

ISO 639-3
tsz
Classification
Autonym
P’urhe, P’urhépecha
Alternate Names
Eastern Lake Purepecha, P’orhe, P’orhépecha, Phorhépecha, Porhé, Purépecha de la Zona Lacustre, “Tarascan” (pej.), “Tarasco” (pej.), “Tarasko” (pej.)
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Language Use
Language Development
Writing

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Purepecha, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All