Bwanabwana

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Tubetube
Population

2,400 (2007 SIL), increasing. 720 monolinguals.

Location

Milne Bay province: Bwanabwana district, southeast Basilaki island, Engineer islands, Kitai island, Laseinie islands, Ware island.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Wale (Ware, Wari), Kwalaiwa, Kitai, Naluwaluwali, Tewatewa, Koyagaugau, Ole, Anagusa. Lexical similarity: 52% with Duau [dva] (most similar).

Language Use

Important language at trade route center. Positive attitudes. Also use Dobu [dob], Duau [dva], Misima-Panaeati [mpx], Suau [swp], Tawala [tbo].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Dictionary. NT: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: