Tuotomb

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bonek, Otomb, Ponek, Tuotom, Tuotomp
Population

1,000 (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007).

Location

Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, Bafia subdivision, Ndikinemeki area, Bonek village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Many also use French [fra]. Some also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes], Tunen [tvu], Yambeta [yat].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: High in French [fra].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: