Tombelala

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Baria, Belala, Mbelala
Population

L1 users: 1,100 (Mead and Mead 1991).

Location

Sulawesi Tengah province: Morowali regency, Bungku Tengah sub-district, 4 villages on Tolo bay west coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 66%–76% with Pamona [pmf] varieties and 38% with Bungku [bkz].

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind].

Other Comments

Consider themselves Pamona. Muslim.

Page Views Left: