Thai, Northeastern

Print

A language of Thailand

Alternate Names
Esarn, Isaan, Issan, Thai Isaan
Autonym
อีสาน‎ (Isan)
Population

L1 users: 15,000,000 (1983 SIL). At least 1,000,000 in Bangkok. Kalerng has a few thousand speakers (1990 A. Diller).

Location

Widespread in northeast Thailand; Kalerng subdialect: Sakon Nakhon and Nakhon Phanom.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous). De facto language of provincial identity in east, northeast provinces.

Dialects

Northern Isan, Central Isan (Kalerng, Kaleung, Kaloeng), Southern Isan, Korat.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

88% use Isan dialect in the home, 1% use Central Thai, 11% use both. All ages. Used as L2 by Kuay [kdt], Northern Khmer [kxm], Nyaw [nyw], Nyeu [nyl], Phu Thai [pht], Yoy [yoy].

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1985–1996.
Writing

Thai script [Thai].

Other Comments

Buddhist.

Page Views Left: