Torau

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Rorovana
Population

2,000 (Jepson 2014).

Location

Bougainville province: southeast coast, north of Kieta.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Language Use

Use has declined. Used as L2 by Papapana [ppn].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Fairly acculturated.

Page Views Left: