Titan

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Manus, M’bunai, Moanus, Tito
Population

5,100 (2000 census).

Location

Manus province: Manus island, southeast coast, Baluan, Bundro, Johnson, M’buke, Rambutyo, Tawi, Tilianu, and Wal islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

2 dialects, r speakers on southeast Manus Island, l speakers on outlying islands. Intelligibility between, r and l, dialects 100%.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use English [eng], Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Baluan-Pam [blq], Lenkau [ler], Lou [loj], Nauna [ncn], Penchal [pek], Tulu-Bohuai [rak].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%–100%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Part of the trading ring described by Margaret Mead (Mead 1956). Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: