Tübatulabal

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Pahkaanil, Pakaanil, Pakanapul
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker, Jim Andreas, died in 2008 (Golla 2011). Ethnic population: 900 (Golla 2007).

Location

California: south central near Bakersfield.

Language Status

9 (Dormant). Language of registered tribe: Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation.

Language Development
Language preservation classes held around Lake Isabella (Golla 2007).
Page Views Left: