Tuxá

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Todela, Tusha
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker died in the 1960s (Crevels 2011). Ethnic population: 3,930 (Crevels 2011).

Location

Bahia and Pernambuco states.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Portuguese [por].

Other Comments

Ruhlen (1987) and others classify it as Equatorial.

Page Views Left: