Tunebo, Central

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Cobaría Tunebo, Lache, U’wa, Uwa-Tunebo
Population

2,500 in Colombia (2000 SIL). Ethnic population: All ethnic Tunebos: 7,010 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Arauca and Boyacá departments: Calafita, Cobaría (Boyacá), Satocá, Tegría (Boyacá) on north slopes of Sierra Nevada de Cocuy; Santander department: Capitanejo and Carcasi municipalities.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–25%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1987–2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A taboo on the use of paper for writing was observed at one time.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: