Tumbuka

Print

A language of Malawi

Alternate Names
Chitumbuka, Citumbuka, Tamboka, Tambuka, Timbuka, Tombucas, Tumboka
Population

1,180,000 in Malawi (2009 UNSD). 24,400 Senga, 1,150,000 Tumbuka (2009 UNSD). Total users in all countries: 1,546,000.

Location

Karonga and Chitipa districts: west shore of Lake Malawi; Rumphi and Mzimba districts; Nkhata Bay and Nkhotakota districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Chitumbuka, Chikamanga (Henga, Kamanga), Nenya, Poka (Chipoka, Phoka), Yombe, Senga, Nthali, Fungwe, Wenya, Hewe (Hewa).

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1957–1980.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Kandawire and Fulirwa are clans, not dialects. Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All