Tumbuka

Print

A language of Malawi

Language code
tum
Autonym
Chitumbuka
Alternate Names
Citumbuka, Tamboka, Tambuka, Timbuka, Tombucas, Tumboka
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Tumbuka, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All