Tucano

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Dahseyé, Dasea, Daxsea, Takuna, Tukano, Tukána, Ye’pãmasa
Autonym
Dasea ye
Population

4,600 (Moore 2006). Ethnic population: 6,240 (Crevels 2011). Total users in all countries: 11,620.

Location

Amazonas state. Wasona users primarily in Yacayacá village.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Yohoraa (Curaua), Wasona (Uasona), Pisamira, Papiwa, Papihua, Pisatapuyo, Pisa-tapuyo.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Cubeo [cub]. Used as L2 by Curripaco [kpc], Desano [des], Hupdë [jup], Nhengatu [yrl], Piratapuyo [pir], Pokangá [pok], Siriano [sri], Tuyuca [tue], Yuhup [yab].

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 1988–2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: