Tedaga

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Tebou, Tebu, Teda, Teda-Daza, Tibbu, Toda, Todaga, Todga, Toubou, Tubu, Tuda, Tudaga
Population

28,500 in Chad (1993 census). Total users in all countries: 42,970.

Location

Borkou, Ennedi-Ouest, and Kanem regions; Tibesti region: Bardai area; all in far north desert.

Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Language Use

Most also use Dazaga [dzg], at low level of proficiency. Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu].

Language Development
Grammar. Texts.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Many separate groups. Seminomadic. Thousands reportedly residents of Libya. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: