Turka

Print

A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Curama, Cuuramã, Tchourama, Tourka, Turuka, Tyurama
Population

37,000 in Burkina Faso (1998 SIL).

Location

Comoe Province, north and west of Banfora; Leraba, Kenedougou, and Houet provinces; principal villages are dialect names.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Beregadougou-Toumousseni, Douna. Reportedly most similar to Cerma [cme].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Jula [dyu].

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 2006–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.