Tunen

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Banen, Banend, Nen, Penin, Penyin
Population

40,000 (1997 J. Mbongue). Ethnic population: 100,000 (1997 J. Mbongue).

Location

Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, Ndikinimeki and Makénéné subdivisions; Littoral region: Nkam division, Yingui subdivision.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Toboany (Itundu), Tufombo (Logananga, Ndogbang, Ndokbiakat), Alinga (Eling, Tuling), Ndoktuna, Niguessen (Mese, Paningesen, Sese). Reportedly similar to Nyokon [nvo], Nomaande [lem], and Tuotomb [ttf].

Language Use

All ages. Used as L2 by Ndemli [nml], Tuotomb [ttf].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Distinct from Pinyin [pny] in the Ngemba group. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: