Sedoa

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Baria, Tawaelia, Tawailia, Topobaria
Population

L1 users: 900 (2009 S. Shore). Ethnic population: 4,000.

Location

Sulawesi Tengah Province, Lore Utara subdistrict, Sedoa village; Poso Pesisir subdistrict, parts of Tambarona and Pinedapa villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Not a dialect of nearby Napu [npy] or of Kaili languages. Most closely related to Moma [myl] in Palolo Valley.

Language Use

Vigorous.

Language Development
Bible portions: 2011–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: