Twana

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Skokomish, Ti’tuwaduqut’sid, Tuwa’duqx
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last fluent speaker died in 1980 (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 350 (1977 SIL).

Location

Washington: Puget Sound area.

Language Status

9 (Dormant). Language of registered tribe: Skokomish Indian Tribe.

Dialects

Skokomish, Quilcene.

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary. The position for manager of the Twana Language Revitalization Project became available in 2017.
Page Views Left: