Twents

Print

A language of Netherlands

Alternate Names
Twente
Autonym
Twents
Population

334,000 (Herweijer and Jans 2009).

Location

Overijssels province.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Language Use

Also use Dutch [nld].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Identified by the government as variant of Low Saxon [nds] (1996).

Page Views Left: