Teiwa

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Tewa
Population

L1 users: 4,000 (Klamer and Klamer 2010).

Location

Nusa Tenggara Timur province: 6 villages on central Pantar island.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Deing, Madar, Lebang. Deing (Diang) may be a separate language.

Language Development
Grammar.
Page Views Left: