Tawara

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Tawala
Population

60,000 (2006).

Location

South of Tete Province, north of Zimbabwe.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Tawara-Chioco, Tawara-Daque. Northernmost variety is related to the Korekore dialect of Shone [sna]; appears to have been influenced by Nyungwe [nyu].