Termanu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Central Rote, Pa’da, Rote, Rote Tengah, Roti, Rotinese
Population

L1 users: 30,000 (2002 UKAW).

Location

Nusa Tenggara Timur province: Bokai, Keka, Korbafo, Talae, and Termanu areas on central Rote island.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Pa’da (Termanu), Pa’da Kona (Keka-Talae, Southern Termanu), Korbafo (Korbaffo), Bokai. Reportedly seems more similar to Lole [llg] than to other varieties on Rote. Korbafo and Bokai may need to be separated for sociolinguistic reasons.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Some also use Dutch [nld], especially educated older people. Also use Indonesian [ind], Kupang Malay [mkn].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Bible portions: 1895–2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: