Tewe

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Chiute, Ciute, Teve, Utee, Vateve, Wateve
Population

250,000 (2014 J. Leclerc).

Location

Manica and Sofala provinces: Chimoio city northeast, north bank, Pungoe river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Considered by many a Manyika [mxc] dialect.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: