Tarangan, West

Print

A language of Indonesia

Tarangan, West

Alternate Names
Tarangan Barat, West Trangan
Population

7,910 (2011 SIL), increasing. No monolinguals.

Location

Maluku Province, southeastern area, south Aru islands, Tarangan island west coast.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Southwestern Tarangan, North Central Tarangan. 2 sharply distinct dialect groups with minor variation within them. Lexical similarity: 70% with East Tarangan [tre] and Manombai [woo].

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head Initial; 2 maximum prefixes, 2 maximum suffixes; clause constituent marked by word order; verb agreement; no passive; 15 lexical consonants; 7 vowel phonemes; nontonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community. All ages. Positive attitudes. All also use Ambonese Malay [abs], and the Dobo Malay dialect in particular. Most also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–70%. Literacy rate in L2: 90% in Indonesian [ind]. Poetry. New media. Bible portions: 1997–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Largest language group in Aru Islands. Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: