Tonsea

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Tonsea’
Population

L1 users: 90,000 (1989), decreasing.

Location

Sulawesi Utara province: Minahasa Utara regency, Kota Bitung and Kota Manado cities.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Maumbi, Airmadidi, Likupang, Kauditan, Kalabat Atas.

Language Use

Under pressure from Manado Malay [xmm].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2005–2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: