Citak

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Asmat Darat, Cicak, Kaunak, Tjitak, Tjitjak
Population

L1 users: 8,000 (1985 M. Stringer).

Location

Papua province: Mappi regency, Citak-Mitak sub-district, 19 villages on south coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Senggo, Komasma, Bubis, Esaun, Pirabanak, Vakam, Tiau. Reportedly similar to Asmat [cns].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
NT: 1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: