Tatana

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Gia Tatana, Kadazan Tatana, Tatana’, Tatanaq
Autonym
Tatana
Population

10,000 (2015 KadazanDusun Cultural Association), decreasing. Ethnic population: 22,000 (2015 KadazanDusun Cultural Association).

Location

Sabah state: Kuala Penyu district, Beaufort (Kg. Manamam, Kg. Takuli), Kelang Valley, Keningau, Klias Kecil, Kota Kinabalu, Labuan, and Membakut.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Mixed use: Home, Friends, Religion, Work. Some children and adults; all elderly. Positive attitudes. All also use Sabah Malay [msi]. Many also use Brunei [kxd], Sabah Bisaya [bsy], Standard Malay [zsm]. Some also use English [eng], Kadazan Dusun [dtp]. A few also use Hakka Chinese [hak]. Used as L2 by Brunei [kxd], Klias River Kadazan [kqt], Papar [dpp], Sabah Bisaya [bsy], West Coast Bajau [bdr].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 70%. Literature. Periodicals. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Agency: Sabah Tatana Cultural Association (STCA), KadazanDusun Cultural Association (KDCA).
Writing

Latin script [Latn], developed in the mid-1980s.

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: