O’du

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
’Iduh, Haat, Hat, O Du, Ơ Đu, “Tay Hat” (pej.)
Population

380 in Viet Nam (2009 census), decreasing. Based on ethnicity. Total users in all countries: 980.

Location

Nghe An province: Tuong Duong district, Nga My commune.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of recognized ethnic group: O Du.

Language Use

Adults only.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: