Kombai

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Komboy
Population

4,000 (1991 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Asmat regency, between upper Wideman and Digul rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Central Kombai, Tayan. Reportedly most similar to Wanggom [wng].

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: