Teke-Tyee

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Kwe, Tee, Tyee, West Teke
Population

L1 users: 14,400. 740,000 all Teke languages in Congo (2012 World Factbook).

Location

Bouenza, Lékoumou, and Pool departments: between Kitembe and Makaka.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 85% with Kukuya [kkw] and Eboo [ebo].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Kituba [mkw].

Language Development
Texts. Bible portions: 2010–2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: