Tanzanian Sign Language

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Lugha ya Alama ya Tanzania
Population

278,000 (2008 WFD). 278,000 deaf signers (2008 WFD).

Location

Scattered, mainly in urban areas.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. The sign language in the Moshi-Kilamanjaro region is significantly different, to a degree yet to be determined. Distinct from sign languages in surrounding countries.

Language Use

All domains. All ages.

Language Development
Primary schools for deaf children since 1963. About 5% of deaf children attend school. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2011–2014. Agency: Tanzania Association of the Deaf.
Other Comments

Historically, schools for the deaf used different sign languages, and some schools teach only speech and lip-reading. More recently, Tanzanian Sign Language was standardized by the Tanzania Association for the Deaf which is attempting to use it in most schools for the deaf.