Tamazight, Central Atlas

Print

A language of Morocco

ISO 639-3
tzm
Autonym
Tmaziɣt, ⵜⴰⵎⴰⵣⵉⵖⵜ‎ (Tamazight)
Alternate Names
Central Shilha, Middle Atlas Berber, Moroccan Amazigh, Shilha, Tachelhit, Tamazight, Tmazight
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Tamazight, Central Atlas, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All