Bikol, Buhi’non

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Bikol Buhi, Boînan, Buhi’non, Buhi-non
Autonym
Boie’nen, Buhi
Population

73,600 (2009 SIL). Speakers of all Bikol languages: 4,580,000 (2000 census). No monolinguals.

Location

Bicol region: Camarines Sur province, Buhi town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Rinconada Bikol [bto]. A member of macrolanguage Bikol [bik].

Language Development
Literature.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: