Ubykh

Print

A language of Turkey

Alternate Names
Oubykh, Pekhi, Ubyx
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last speaker died in 1992.

Location

Istanbul province: Sea of Marmara area, Haci Osman village.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Use

A century ago, there were 50,000 speakers in the Caucasus valleys east of the Black Sea. Shifted to a distinct dialect of Adyghe [ady].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Most migrated to Turkey in 1894.

Page Views Left: