Udi

Print

A language of Azerbaijan

Alternate Names
Udin, Uti, udin muz
Population

3,800 in Azerbaijan (2011 UNSD). Ethnic population: 7,000 (1990 DOBES). Total users in all countries: 6,180.

Location

Oguz and Qabala districts: Mirzabeyli, Niç, and Oghuz.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). De facto language of provincial identity in Qabala District.

Dialects

Oghuz (Vartashen), Nidzh (Nic, Nij, Nizh). Oktomberi dialect more divergent from Nic Udi than from Oghuz Udi. One of the most divergent Lezgian (Lezgic) languages.

Language Use

Young people use a strongly Azeri-influenced variety of Udi,which could be described as‘Young People’s Udi’ (2018 DOBES). Home, community. Used by 30%–50% of children. Neutral attitudes. Udi not seen as prestigious as Russian [rus]. Most also use North Azerbaijani [azj]. Some also use Judeo-Tat [jdt]. Also use Armenian [hye], Russian [rus].

Language Development
Discussing how their language can be saved. Taught in primary schools, through fourth grade. Literature. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1902.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].

Other Comments

Nic dialect is vigorous (6a). Oghuz dialect is moribund (8a), as only about 100 persons remain in Oghuz. Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: