Damal

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Amung, Amung Kal, Amungme, Amuy, Enggipiloe, Hamung, Oehoendoeni, Uhunduni
Population

L1 users: 14,000 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Papua province: central highlands, Paniai regency, Beoga and Ilaga sub-districts; Asmat, Deiya, Mimika, and Puncak regencies, north and south Carstens mountains; possibly Lanny Jaya and Nduga regencies.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Damal, Amung, Amongme, Enggipilu. Related to Ekari [ekg], Moni [mnz], and Wolani [wod].

Typology

Tonal.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Children are beginning to prefer Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007). Used as L2 by Nduga [ndx].

Language Development
NT: 1988.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: