Iyive

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Uive, Yiive
Population

L1 users: 1,000 (1996 WT). Total users in all countries: 2,000.

Location

South West region: Manyu division, Yive village northeast of Akwaya town on Nigeria border.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 75% with Tiv [tiv].

Typology

SVO; 30 consonant and 7 vowel phonemes; tonal.

Language Use

Also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes], Iceve-Maci [bec], Tiv [tiv].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: